Rotary Lobe Pumps – NPLG Series

Rotary Lobe Pumps - NPLG Series

with helical 4-wing

FREE PULSANTION DESIGN

The NPLG SERIES rotary lobe pumps are ideal for transferring a wide range of fluids such as low and high viscosity products, with or without suspended solids, even abrasive ones.

They have compact dimensions that allow them to be used in limited spaces.

The NPLG SERIES rotary lobe pumps allow reduced pulsation, with the possibility of higher rotation speed for better volumetric efficiency, low noise and limited vibration on piping.

They are self-priming up to 6-7 m, can work dry for short periods, and have reversible flow in both directions.

Easy maintenance and cleaning without dismantling the piping: the standard equipment of the detachable front cover allows immediate access to the pumping chamber, enabling the rapid replacement of all spare parts (lobes, wear plates and mechanical seals) with a significant reduction in plant downtime and lower maintenance costs..

There is also a seal quench oil chamber to cool the mechanical seals and create an intermediate chamber between the gear box and the pump housing.

These pumps can use different types of process connections according to international standards (EN 1092-1 PN16) or have a special design.

In basic configuration they are supplied in CAST IRON material, with interchangeable wear plates in wear-resistant steel or 316 stainless steel in the front and radial walls of the housing/cover

The NPLG SERIES rotary lobe pumps achieve flow rates up to 500 m3/h and pressures up to 10 bar.

FEATURES
REVERSIBILITY

Reversible flow in both directions

EASY MAINTENANCE

On-site replacement of spare parts without dismantling pipes

REDUCED PULSATION

Helical lobe geometry dampens pulsations

ACCESSIBILITY

Inspection of pump interior on site

DRY RUNNING RESISTANCE

Dry running is permitted for short periods

CONSTRUCTION

Compact and robust construction

TECHNICAL DETAILS

The lobes and wear plates can be easily replaced by simply removing the front cover, without having to dismantle the pump housing or piping.

The front cover is supplied in CAST IRON material.

Internal removable abrasion resistant steel or SS 316

Externally vulcanised rubber on a cast iron core, in a wide range of elastomers (NBR, HNBR, EDPM, FPM and others on request).

The helical 4-wing geometry allows pulsation to be significantly reduced.

Different types of process connections are available according to international standards (EN, DIN, ANSI and others) or in special designs.

The pump housing is supplied in cast iron material.

Mechanical seal with conical rings: easy assembly and disassembly and very small footprint (no measurements are required as the seal is loaded with the pump assembly). Ceramic or tungsten carbide materials. Self-lubrication in an oil bath, which also allows dry running of the pump chamber for short periods. Materiali ceramica o carburo di tungsteno. Auto-lubrificazione in bagno d’olio che consente per brevi periodi anche il funzionamento a secco della camera pompante.

Synchronised precision gears with a 1:1 ratio allow concentric counter-rotation of the lobes. Pairs of high-strength tapered roller bearings. Depending on the version, there is the option of having a separation chamber between the pump compartment and the gearbox, eliminating the possibility of any product contamination and allowing constant lubrication of the mechanical seals.

Application FIelds

WASTEWATER

BIOGAS AND AGRICULTURE

WASTE OIL

PAPER CHEMICAL CERAMIC

MINING BUILDING DRILLING

SUGAR PROCESSING

OTHER INDUSTRIES

ATEX

PERFORMANCE TABLE NPLG MODEL

MODELMax. capacity @ 0 bar
m³/h
Max. pressure
bar
Max. speed
r.p.m.
NPLG 5003410600
NPLG 1500788550
NPLG 25001308550
NPLG 352006500
NPLG 502605450
NPLG 703503450
NPLG 1005005450